Linden v. Siemers
[…] See Juetten v. LCA-Vision, Inc., 777 N.W.2d 772, 775 (Minn. App. 2010) (outlining standard of review), review denied (Minn. Apr. 28, 2010).

"In an action alleging malpractice . . . against a health care provider which includes a cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case, the plaintiff must . . . serve upon defendant within 180 days after commencement of the suit an affidavit [of expert identification]." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2. The term "health care provider," as used in the statute, includes a hospital. Id., subd. 1. Failure to comply with this requirement "results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." Id., subd. 6(b).

"The Minnesota legislature enacted Minn. Stat. § 145.682 for the purpose of eliminating nuisance medical malpractice lawsuits by requiring plaintiffs to file [expert] affidavits verifying that their allegations of malpractice are well-founded." Stroud v. Hennepin Cnty. Med.