Linden v. Siemers
[…] But the record clearly indicates that appellant failed to timely serve an affidavit of expert identification that would establish a prima facie case as to the alleged negligence of respondent's pharmaceutical staff. The district court therefore did not err by precluding appellant from offering testimony regarding the standard of care applicable to a pharmacist and dismissing appellant's cause of action arising from the alleged negligence of the pharmaceutical staff. See Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(b) (requiring dismissal with prejudice as to "each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case" when a medical-malpractice plaintiff does not timely serve an affidavit of expert identification).

Appellant argues that application of the statute in this manner may result in an injustice.