Lindemood v. C. I. R
[…] Treasury regulations "must be sustained unless unreasonable and plainly inconsistent with the revenue statutes . . . ." Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. South Texas Lumber Co., 333 U.S. 496, 501, 68 S.Ct. 695, 698, 92 L.Ed. 831 (1948). Although it is difficult to see what assurance of timely mailing is found in knowing the precise cause of the delay within the postal system, we are unable to find the required "weighty reasons," id., for overruling this Treasury regulation.

Finally, appellants argue that they were entitled to rely on 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(c)(2), which provides that "[i]f the document is sent by U.S. certified mail and the sender's receipt is postmarked by the postal employee to whom such document is presented, the date of the U.S. postmark on such receipt shall be treated as the postmark date of the document." But since the sender's receipts for appellants' documents were not marked by a postal employee, this regulation is inapplicable.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

Lindemood v. C. I. R

United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit
Dec 23, 1977
566 F.2d 646 (9th Cir. 1977)
Case details for