Lindemood v. C. I. R
[…] No one disputes that the petitions were mailed within the 90-day period but received after the expiration of this period. Appellants argue that they were entitled to the benefits accorded by 26 U.S.C. § 7502 and its accompanying regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1.

Section 7502 itself does not help them. In brief, this section provides that the postmark date of a document required to be filed shall be deemed the date of delivery to the Tax Court. The envelopes containing appellants' petitions were stamped by private postage meters, however. The remedial rule of section 7502 applies "in the case of postmarks not made by the United States Postal Service only if and to the extent provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 7502(b).

In pertinent part, 26 U.S.C. § 7502 provides:

"(a) General rule.

(1) Date of delivery. If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be.

(2) Mailing requirements. This subsection shall apply only if —

(A) the postmark date falls within the prescribed period or on or before the prescribed date —

(i) for the filing (including any extension granted for such filing) of the return, claim, statement, or other document, or

(ii) for making the payment (including any extension granted for making such payment), and

(B) the return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment was, within the time prescribed in subparagraph (A), deposited in the mail in the United States in an envelope or other appropriate wrapper, postage prepaid, properly addressed to the agency, officer, or office with which the return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made.

(b) Postmarks.

This section shall apply in the case of postmarks not made by the United States Postal Service only if and to the extent provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

Appellants' case is not strengthened by 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1, the regulation promulgated pursuant to this grant of authority.