Case No. 1:15-cv-0990-BAM
[…] Denying Defendant's oral modification theory under these facts is entirely consistent with the broad remedial purpose underlying California's version of the FDCPA. Baker v. G.C. Services Corp., 677 F.2d 775, 777 (9th Cir. 1982) ("The [FDCPA] is designed to protect consumers who have been victimized by unscrupulous debt collectors, regardless of whether a valid debt actually exists."); Cal. Civil Code § 1788.1(b) ("It is the purpose of this title to prohibit debt collectors from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts ..."). The language of Section 1692f(1) prohibits a debt collector from imposing a service charge unless (i) the customer expressly agrees to the charge in the contract creating the debt or (ii) the charge is permitted by law.