Case No. 1:15-cv-0990-BAM
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255. Inferences, however, are not drawn out of the air; the nonmoving party must produce a factual predicate from which the inference may reasonably be drawn. See Richards v. Nielsen Freight Lines, 602 F.Supp. 1224, 1244-45 (E.D. Cal. 1985), aff'd, 810 F.2d 898 (9th Cir. 1987).
2. The Rosenthal Act
The Rosenthal Act, California's version of the Federal Debt Collections Practices Act ("FDCPA"), is designed to protect consumers from unfair and abusive debt collection practices. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.1 ("It is the purpose of this title to prohibit debt collectors from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts and to require debtors to act fairly in entering into and honoring such debts"). The Rosenthal Act is also a strict liability statute. See Branco v. Credit Collection Servs. Inc., 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 94077, 2011 WL 3684503, at *9 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 23, 2011); Gordon v. Credit Bureau of Lancaster & Palmdale, 2012 U.S. Dist.