Case No. 1:15-cv-0990-BAM
[…] See Schwarm, 552 F. Supp. 2d at 1080.
Under California Civil Code §1698, a written contract can be modified by an oral agreement. As relevant to this case, a written contract can be orally modified under state law in one of two ways. First, a written contract can be orally modified if supported by new consideration: "unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration." Cal. Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (c). Second, "a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties." Cal. Civ. Code § 1698 subd. (b).
A modification of a written contract is governed by California Civil Code § 1698 which provides in pertinent part:
(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing.
(b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties.
(c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.
(d) Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written contract, or oral independent collateral contracts.
At oral argument, Defendant stated that any oral modification, authorizing the Speedpay fee, was supported by new consideration. However, Section 1698(c) allows oral modification of a written contract with new consideration only if the written contract does not provide otherwise. See Marani v.