Case No. 6:14–cv–1511–AA.
[…] Sierra Club v. Bosworth, 510 F.3d 1016, 1018 (9th Cir.2007) (citation and internal quotations omitted). Further, NEPA requires all agencies to prepare an EIS for any “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).
To determine whether the proposed federal action will be significant and trigger the EIS requirement, the agency first prepares an EA. An EA is a “concise public document” that provides an agency's analysis of the proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). The EA “shall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives [to the proposed action], of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of the agencies and persons consulted.” Id. § 1508.9(b). An EA “need not be extensive.” Grand Canyon Trust v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, 623 F.Supp.2d 1015, 1026 (D.Ariz.2009).