Lindade Constr. v. Cont'l Cas. Co.
[…] Connecticut law does not provide, in its mechanic's lien statutes, for the right to enforce a lien against the person liable for the debt giving rise to the lien or that the debt must be due and payable before a lien can be placed on the property. In addition, a subcontractor has a right, independent of the right to file a mechanic's lien, to seek payment directly from the owner. That right is set forth in General Statutes § 42-158j(d), which was also enacted as part of the Act Concerning Fairness in Financing in the Construction Industry. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

Each owner that enters into a contract under this section and fails or neglects to make payment to a contractor for labor and materials supplied under a contract, as required pursuant to this section, shall, upon demand of any person who has not been paid by the contractor for such labor and materials supplied in the performance of the work under the contract, promptly pay the person for such labor or materials. Demand for payment shall be served on the owner and a copy of each demand shall be sent to the contractor by certified mail, return receipt requested to any address at which the owner and contractor conduct business. If the owner fails to make such payment, the person shall have a direct right of action against the owner in the superior court for the judicial district in which the project is located. The owner's obligations for direct payments to the contractor, subcontractors or suppliers giving notice pursuant to this section shall be limited to the amount owed to the contractor by the owner for work performed under the contract at the date such notice is provided.

Lastly, our Supreme Court has noted that: "the provisions of our statute differ sufficiently from the mechanic's lien legislation of other states so that precedents elsewhere are of limited utility in the interpretation of our act." (Internal quotation marks, footnote and citations omitted.)