Lindade Constr. v. Cont'l Cas. Co.
[…] (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.) Stamford Wrecking Company v. United Stone America, 99 Conn.App. 1, 16, cert. denied, 281 Conn. 917 (2007).

There is also no dispute that the contracts between Lindade and New England Stone and A.P. Construction are subject to the provisions of Chapter 726b of the General Statutes, §§ 42-158i — 42-158r. That Chapter codifies Public Act 99-153, entitled "An Act Concerning Fairness in Financing in the Construction Industry."

General Statutes § 42-158l provides:

(a) Any provision in a construction contract or any periodic lien waiver issued pursuant to a construction contract that purports to waive or release the right of a contractor, subcontractor or supplier engaged to perform services, perform labor or furnish materials under the construction contract to (1) claim a mechanic's lien, or (2) make a claim against a payment bond, for services, labor or materials which have not yet been performed and paid for shall be void and of no effect.

(b) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (a) of this section, this section shall not be construed to prohibit (1) the subordination of a mechanic's lien to the lien of a mortgage or security interest, or (2) the enforcement of an agreement to subordinate a mechanic's lien to the lien of a mortgage or security interest.

A.P. Construction and Continental Casualty argue that there is nothing in the contract which prohibits the Plaintiffs from filing a mechanic's lien or a bond claim.