Lindade Constr. v. Cont'l Cas. Co.
[…] The Plaintiffs argue that even if the specific language of the contract does not waive the right to file a mechanic's lien or a bond claim, the statute requires only that the language of the contract purports" to do so. They claim that because of the terms of their contracts they cannot file a mechanic's lien (although the Plaintiff New England Stone did so) because the pay if paid provision of the contracts makes payment to them not yet due. General Statutes § 49-33 provides that:

If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal — or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim. (b) The claim is a lien on the land, building and appurtenances or lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then on the plot of land and the claim takes precedence over any other encumbrance originating after the commencement of the services, or the furnishing of any such materials . . .

General Statutes § 49-34 provides that: