Lindade Constr. v. Cont'l Cas. Co.
[…] F.W. Brown Company, 174 Conn. 219 (1978). However that case dealt with a payment bond on a public works contract pursuant to the requirements of General Statutes § 49-41. That statute provides that on a public works contract the contractor must furnish a bond, with a surety or sureties, "for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract for the use of each such person." As the Court noted in American Masons' Supply: "The statutory requirement of a bond is designed to protect and benefit those who furnish materials and labor to the contractor on public work, in that they may be sure of payment of their just claims, without defeat or undue delay . . ." (Citation