Lincoln v. Sears, Roebuck and Co.
[…] The Court need not resolve all questions of law in a manner which favors the complainant; rather, the Court may dismiss a claim founded upon a legal theory which is "close but ultimately unavailing." Id. at 327.

2. Lincoln's Claim under Minnesota Statutes §§ 181.64 and 181.65

Lincoln contends that Defendants violated Minn. Stat. §§ 181.64 and 181.65 because Defendants represented to Lincoln in July 1999 that if he accepted the promotion and transfer to Minnesota from St. Louis, Lincoln would be allowed leave to care for his parents in St. Louis. Minnesota Statutes § 181.64 provides as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, company, corporation, association, or organization of any kind, doing business in this state, directly or through any agent or attorney, to induce, influence, persuade, or engage any person to change from one place to another in this state, or to change from any place in any state, territory, or country to any place in this state, to work in any branch of labor through or by means of knowingly false representations, whether spoken, written, or advertised in printed form, concerning the kind or character of such work, the compensation therefor. . . . Any such unlawful acts shall be deemed a false advertisement or misrepresentation for the purposes of this section and section 181.65

(Emphasis added.) Section 181.65 allows for a private right of action for a violation of section 181.64.