Lincoln-Sudbury Reg'l Sch. Dist. v. Mr. W.
[…] In short, there is no evidence that Wallis's concussion impaired her ability to learn and master course material during the weeks and months after October 29. The conclusion of the BSEA Hearing Officer that she did not require special-education services is overwhelmingly supported by the evidence, and will not be overturned on appeal.

3. The Rehabilitation Act Claim

Defendants have also asserted a claim for violation of the Rehabilitation Act. Proof of such a violation first requires establishing that the child was "handicapped" within the meaning of the Act. See generally 34 C.F.R. 104.3. The relevant regulation defines a handicapped person as an individual with a "physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities," including learning. 34 C.F.R. 104.3(j)(1) & (2). As noted, even assuming that Wallis was temporarily disabled between September 30 and October 29, there is no evidence she was disabled beyond that point within the meaning of the Rehabilitation Act.