Lincoln-Sudbury Reg'l Sch. Dist. v. Mr. W.
[…] Section 504 regulations do not use the term "disability." Instead, they use the term "handicap."

(A) any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive, digestive, genito-urinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine; or (B) any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.
34 C.F.R. 104.3(j)(2)(i). "Major life activities" are "functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working." 34 C.F.R. 104.3(j)(2)(ii). Neither the Rehabilitation Act nor regulations define the phrase "substantially limits," which requires an individualized case-by-case analysis. See Schroeder v. Triton Reg'l Sch. Dist., 2008 WL 8170074, at *7 (D. Mass. Feb. 21, 2008).