TC-MD 200306N
[…] ORS 311.635(2).
The count}' tax collector has numerous mechanisms to collect personal property taxes including: seizure of the property itself under ORS 311.644; filing the tax warrant with the Oregon Secretary of State's office under ORS 311.636; charging personal property taxes against real property with the same owner under ORS 311.645. However, creation of a warrant and recording it with the county clerk is mandatory under ORS 311.630 "irrespective of any other process, procedure or remedy provided by law * * *."
2. Whether Plaintiff meets the requirements to appeal under ORS 305.275
Any person may appeal to this court provided they are "aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: * * * (C) A county assessor * * * or (D) A tax collector." ORS 305.275(1)(a). In addition,