TC-MD 200306N
[…] The effect shall be the same as though the people of the county had recovered judgment against the person charged for the full amount of the delinquent taxes covered by the warrant, together with interest thereon and costs as provided by law."
Ultimately, this court may not decide the matter because it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claim. ORS 311.625 explicitly locates jurisdiction in the circuit court. Subpart (1) provides that warrants shall be recorded “in the County Clerk Lien Record maintained under ORS 205.130" and subpart (2) provides that the effect of the warrant "shall be the same as though the people of the county had recovered a judgment * * *." See also ORS 205.125(4) ("orders and warrants recorded in the County Clerk Lien Record may be enforced as provided in ORS 205.126"), ORS 205.126 (providing for enforcement under ORS chapter 18).