TC-MD 200306N
[…] (Id. at 2-3.)
B. Analysis
The issues presented are 1) whether Plaintiff meets the requirements to appeal under ORS 305.275(1); 2) whether Plaintiffs appeal was timely filed under ORS 305.280; 3) whether the court has subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs claim; and 4) whether Plaintiff has stated a claim upon which relief may be granted. Before addressing each of those issues, the court begins with an overview of personal property tax warrants and liens.
1. Personal Property Tax Warrants and Liens, Generally
"All ad valorem property taxes lawfully imposed or levied on real or personal property are liens on such real and personal property, respectively." ORS 311.405(1)(a). "Taxes on personal property shall be a lien: * * * on any and all the taxable personal property owned by or in the possession or control of the person assessed." ORS 311.405(3). 'The liens for taxes on personal property shall attach on and after July 1 of the year of assessment and shall continue until the taxes are paid * * *." ORS 311.405(3)(b). Owners of personal property are personally liable for personal property tax.