TC-MD 200306N
[…] The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2019.
Property taxes become delinquent whenever a specified installment is not paid. ORS 311.510. Installments are due November 15, February 15, and May 15 following the creation of the tax roll. ORS 311.505(1); ORS 311.510. Once personal property taxes become delinquent, after a period of 30 days “the tax collector shall issue a warrant to enforce payment thereof." ORS311.610(1). The tax collector must serve the warrant and then have the warrant "recorded by the county clerk in the County Clerk Lien Record maintained under ORS 205.130." ORS 311.625(1). Once the warrant has been recorded, it "shall become a. lien upon the title to any interest in real property owned by the person against whom the warrant is issued" as well as a lien on the personal property ORS 311.625(2). "[T]he tax collector shall proceed to collect the amount due on the warrant in the manner prescribed by law in respect to an execution issue upon a judgment of a court of record."