Lincoln Benefit Life Co. v. Guerrero
[…] I. THE NEW MEXICO REVOCATION STATUTE

This case is before the court on diversity jurisdiction. Doc. 4 at ¶ 6. Accordingly, the Court must apply the substantive law of New Mexico, the forum state, Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938), which none of the parties dispute.

In 1993, the New Mexico Legislature enacted § 45-2-804, which provides that a divorce automatically rescinds any existing revocable disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced person to his or her former spouse. Specifically, NMSA 1978, § 45-2-804(B) states, in relevant part:

B. Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage:
(1) revokes any revocable:
(a) disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to the former spouse in a governing instrument and any disposition or appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse;
Thus, the only exceptions to the automatic revocation outlined above are for (1) the express terms of the governing instrument, (2) a court order (such as a divorce decree that expressly exempts the governing instrument from revocation), and (3) a contract relating to the division of the marital estate. There is no argument by any party that any of these three exceptions applies in this case.

The statute defines "governing instrument" as an instrument "executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment of the divorced individual's marriage to the former spouse." § 45-2-804(A)(4). None of the parties dispute that a life insurance policy such as the Policy at issue in this case is a "governing instrument" within the meaning of the statute. "Disposition or appointment of property" includes "a transfer of an item of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a revocable trust or other governing instrument." § 45-2-804(A)(1). The statute also defines the term "revocable":