Lincoln Bank v. Carlson
[…] Moreover, timely notice by defendant, under subdivision (a) of section 1666 required the bank to take steps, within certain specific time limits, to rectify the billing error. (Neal v United States, 402 F. Supp. 678.) If plaintiff is found not to have met such requirements, it forfeits its right to collect $50 of any amount owing it by the defendant. (US Code, tit 15, § 1666, subd [e].)

Plaintiff's second ground is based on section 1666i of title 15 of the United States Code which reads in pertinent part, "a card issuer who has issued a credit card to a cardholder pursuant to an open end consumer credit plan shall be subject to all claims (other than tort claims) and defenses arising out of any transaction in which the credit card is used as a method of payment or extension of credit if * * * (3) the place where the initial transaction occurred was in the same State as the mailing address previously provided by the cardholder or was within 100 miles from such address". The bank maintains that since Cleveland is out of New York State and more than 100 miles from Jamestown, New York, the defendant is precluded from asserting any defense in the present action.

A review of Federal cases indicates that no interpretation of section 1666i has been made to date.