Linch v. Heuck, Auditor
[…] Township of Wakefield, 247 U.S. 350, 62 L. Ed., 1154, 38 S. Ct., 495.

The trial court cannot substitute its judgment for that of the Tax Commission. The real essential question before the court is: Has there been an abuse of discretion by the Tax Commission resulting in what amounts to confiscation of the property of the taxpayer under a guise of taxation? Stanton v. Tax Commission, 114 Ohio St. 658, 682, 151 N.E. 760.

The Constitution of this state has in broad terms specified the duties of the taxing authority in proceeding to tax property. Article XII, Section 2, as finally adopted, provides in part:

"Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value."

Section 5548, General Code, provides in part:

"Each county is made the unit for assessing real estate for taxation purposes.