Linam v. Hamilton County Government
[…] C. State Law Claims

1. Negligence

Plaintiff has asserted state law claims against the individual officers as well as Hamilton County. Defendants argue Plaintiff's state law negligence claims must fail because the individual Defendants are entitled to immunity under state statutes, and because Hamilton County did not engage in conduct rising to the level of negligence.

Because Hamilton County is a government entity, the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act ("GTLA") determines whether it is immune from suit. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) ("all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of their functions"). Immunity from suit is waived for "injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment" unless the injury arises out of enumerated exceptions.