Lin v. National Railroad Passenger Corp.
[…] The plaintiff argues that this applies whether the decedent was a trespasser or a licensee, and as to fencing, the defendant, while possibly not having any statutory duty to fence, may have a common-law duty to do so. The plaintiff argues that the issue of whether the common-law duty of care requires fencing is one that the jury should decide as the decedent's status on the property is a question of fact for the trier.

General Statutes § 13b-299 provides that "[e]ach [railroad] company shall erect and maintain fences, on the sides of the railroads operated by it, at such places and within such times as the Commissioner of Transportation directs." The defendants argue that neither of them have been directed to erect a fence by the Commissioner of Transportation in the area of the Indian River trestle, where the death of the decedent took place.