Lin v. Lin
[…] See NRAP 4(a)(1) (requiring a notice of appeal to be filed after entry of a written judgment or order); see also NRAP 3(c) (providing that the notice of appeal shall designate the order being appealed).

First, Dexin asserts that the district court abused its discretion in concluding that he committed marital waste and in concluding that Anna did not commit marital waste. The district court "[s]hall, to the extent practicable, make an equal disposition of the community property." NRS 125.150(l)(b). However, the district court may divide the community property unequally "as it deems just if the court finds a compelling reason to do so and sets forth in writing the reasons for making the unequal disposition." Id. The Nevada Supreme Court has recognized that unauthorized gifts of community property may constitute a compelling reason for an unequal disposition. Putterman v. Putterman, 113 Nev. 606, 608, 939 P.2d 1047, 1048 (1997).