Supreme Court Case No.: CVA05-016
[…] Guam's merit system is most famously discussed in Haeuser v. Department of Law, 97 F.3d 1152 (9th Cir. 1996), where the Ninth Circuit stated: "Congress's command to the Guam legislature to set up a merit system for government employees is explicit: the legislature shall set up a merit system and, as far as practicable, appointments shall be made in accordance with such merit system." Id. at 1156.
The Government Claims Act, on the other hand, 5 GCA § 6105 et seq., exists by virtue of the Organic Act and Guam's inherent sovereign immunity. Section 1421a of the Organic Act states:
The government of Guam shall have the powers set forth in this Act, shall have power to sue by such name, and, with the consent of the legislature evidenced by enacted law, may be sued upon any contract entered into with respect to, or any tort committed incident to, the exercise by the government of Guam of any of its lawful powers."
48 U.S.C. § 1421a (Westlaw through P.L. 110-49, July 26, 2007) (emphasis added). See Pacific Rock II, 2001 Guam 21 P 19. There is no question that Guam possesses inherent sovereign immunity from suit without its consent pursuant to the Organic Act. Marx v.