Limprasert v. Pam Specialty Hosp. of Las Vegas
[…] Further, the district court found that Limprasert's errata to his complaint, which included Dr. Curtis's medical expert declaration, was not attached to the complaint and therefore would not be considered by the court as being concurrently filed with the complaint. Accordingly, the district court granted PAM's motion to dismiss Limprasert's complaint. This appeal followed.

We note that under Nevada law, an unsworn declaration may be submitted in lieu of an affidavit. See NRS 53.045 ("Any matter whose existence or truth may be established by an affidavit or other sworn declaration may be established with the same effect by an unsworn declaration . . . ."). We use the terminology interchangeable at times but recognize that Dr. Curtis's medical expert support was in the form of an unsworn declaration.