Record No. 2568-99-2
[…] Commonwealth, 259 Va. 431, 437, 527 S.E.2d 406, 409 (2000).
[Subject matter jurisdiction] cannot be waived and any judgment rendered without it is void ab initio. Moreover, lack of subject matter jurisdiction "may be raised at any time, in any manner, before any court, or by the court itself." In contrast, "[a] court's authority to exercise its subject matter jurisdiction over a case may be restricted by a failure to comply with statutory requirements that are mandatory in nature and, thus, are prerequisite to a court's lawful exercise of that jurisdiction."
Id. (citations omitted).
Code § 17.1-513 provides that the circuit courts "shall . . . have original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors." Here, it is clear that the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction over the charged offense, a violation of Code § 18.2-91. In this case, we also find that the court had authority to exercise that jurisdiction.