No. 01-08-00469-CV
[…] Tisdale, 73 S.W.3d 341, 347-49 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 2002, no. pet.) (without agreement to extend time to serve expert report, agreed abatement based on plaintiff's failure to give 60 days written notice of claim did not affect deadline to serve expert report). The courts of appeals that have considered this issue have held that an abatement based solely on Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 74.052(a) does not affect the deadline to file an expert report under section 74.351(a). This appeal, however, differs from those cases because a fact question exists concerning the basis for the abatement.
Section 74.052(a) states:
Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section. Failure to provide this authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt by the physician or health care provider of the required authorization.
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 74.052(a) (Vernon 2005).