Lim v. S.F. Residential Rent Stabilization & Arbitration Bd.
[…] DISCUSSION

On appeal, plaintiffs have "the burden to show either that the demurrer was sustained erroneously or that the court abused its discretion in sustaining the demurrer without leave to amend. [Citations.] We accept as true all matters properly pled in the complaint, but may consider matters that may be judicially noted." (Pinnacle Holdings, Inc. v. Simon (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1430, 1434-1435 (Pinnacle).)

Where, as here, the trial court sustained the demurrer on the ground that the plaintiff failed to join a necessary and indispensable party, Code of Civil Procedure section 389 (section 389) governs. (Van Zant v. Apple Inc. (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 965, 973-974 (Van Zant).) Under subdivision (a) of this statute, "A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party." (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a), italics added.)

Subdivision (b) of section 389, in turn, provides: "If a person as described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person's absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person's absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder."

"When a demurrer has been sustained for a failure to join under section 389, we review the trial court's ruling for an abuse of discretion."