Lilly v. Meserve
[…] Lilly beyond the statutory cap." Appellant's Reply Br. p. 15. Meserve agrees that Dr. Lilly's liability is capped at $250,000 but argues that a judgment can be entered against Dr. Lilly in the amount of $1,250,000, with the remainder to be paid by the Indiana Patient's Compensation Fund ("the Fund").

Indiana Code Section 34-18-14-3 provides in part:

(a) The total amount recoverable for an injury or death of a patient may not exceed the following:

* * * * *


(3) One million two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($1,250,000) for an act of malpractice that occurs after June 30, 1999.
(b) A health care provider qualified under this article (or IC 27-12 before its repeal) is not liable for an amount in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) for an occurrence of malpractice.
(c) Any amount due from a judgment or settlement that is in excess of the total liability of all liable health care providers, subject to subsections (a), (b), and (d), shall be paid from the patient's compensation fund under IC 34-18-15.
(Emphasis added).

In Hematology-Oncology of Indiana, P.C. v.