Lillig v. Lillig (In re Marriage of Lillig)
[…] The court imposed no restrictions on K.L.'s treatment options, and Kim's parental rights were never at stake. See In re Marriage of Rhodes, 326 Ill. App. 3d 386, 388 (2001) (noting that although the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act grants the trial court the authority to enter orders concerning the care and custody of the children involved in a dissolution proceeding, "the scope of that act does not include or encompass termination of parental rights").

¶ 107 Parenting Time

¶ 108 When modifying the parties' parenting time, the trial court cited section 610.5(a) and 610.5(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/610.5(a), (c) (West 2016)). Section 610.5(a) provides, in pertinent part, that parenting time may be modified "at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a

showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child." Id. § 610.5(a). In pertinent part, section 610.5(c) provides,