Lillard v. Head
[…] Casario v. State, 169 Ga. App. 515 ( 313 S.E.2d 772) (1984). The only responsibility of the trial court was to impose lawful sentences upon Lillard and there is no dispute that the trial court did impose valid concurrent 12-month sentences upon him. Compare Manville v. Hampton, supra (dispute over validity of 23-year sentence can be determined in habeas proceeding); England v. Bussiere, supra (dispute over validity of two-year sentence imposed by trial court determined in habeas proceeding). OCGA § 17-10-12 (b) imposes upon the Department the administrative responsibility for giving "credit for the number of days spent in confinement prior to conviction and sentence." Accordingly, it is immaterial that, in imposing the sentence, the trial court may have opined that Lillard had already served six months incarceration in connection with the crimes for which the sentences were imposed.