LILL v. ALGIERE
[…] In a decision recorded April 29, 2002, the Zoning Board denied the special use permit.

On December 9, 2003, Mr. Lill amended his complaint to seek declaratory judgment. Specifically, Mr.Lill prays that this Court declare that there exists a nonconforming use on the "premises" and that the "parking and repairing of trucks and vehicles" on the property is consistent with that nonconforming use. On December 12, 2003 counsel represented to the court that the matter was ready for decision with no need for further testimony.

Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

Rhode Island General Laws Section 9-30-1 defines the scope of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act including the scope of this Court's jurisdiction. General Laws Section 9-30-1 states:

The superior or family court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

The Act is intended to be remedial, and is to be liberally construed and administered. § 9-30-12; See also Berberian v. Travisono, 332 A.2d 121 (R.I. 1975).