LILL v. ALGIERE
[…] Zoning Bd. Of Review of Providence, 100 R.I. 212, 213 A.2d 814 (1965). Nonuse in and of itself is insufficient. To establish abandonment, proof of two factors is required; one intent to abandon and two, some overt act, or failure to act, which would lead one to believe that the owner neither claims nor retains any interest in the subject matter of the abandonment. Washington Arcade Assocs. v. Zoning Bd. Of Review, 528 A.2d 736, 738 (R.I. 1987); Richards, 100 R.I. at 218, 213 A.2d at 817; 1 Anderson, American Law of Zoning § 6.65 at 634 (3d ed. 1986). Furthermore, § 45-24-39(c) provides:

A zoning ordinance may provide that, if a nonconforming use is abandoned, it may not be reestablished. Abandonment of a nonconforming use consists of some overt act, or failure to act, which leads one to believe that the owner of the nonconforming use neither claims nor retains any interest in continuing the nonconforming use unless the owner can demonstrate an intent not to abandon the use. An involuntary interruption of nonconforming use, as by fire and natural catastrophe, does not establish the intent to abandon the nonconforming use; however, if any nonconforming use is halted for a period of one year, the owner of the nonconforming use is presumed to have abandoned the nonconforming use, unless that presumption is rebutted by the presentation of sufficient evidence of intent not to abandon the use.

Charles J. Dipollino indicated that ACP moved their operation from the property in 1988 and that "[he has] no reason to go back there to manufacture concrete." Transcript at 9. However, he later stated that he had no intention to abandon the property or convert it to another use. Id.