LILL v. ALGIERE
[…] RICO, 787 A.2d at 1144;See also 4 Arlen H. Rathkopf, The Law of Zoning and Planning, § 51.01 (1999). Thus, "for a nonconforming use to be sanctioned, it must be lawfully established prior to the implementation of the zoning restriction or regulation." RICO, 787 A.2d at 1144; see also G.L. 1956 § 45-24-31(49).

R.I.G.L. § 45-24-31(49) of the Rhode Island General Laws defines a nonconforming use as "[a] building, structure, or parcel of land, or use thereof, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions of that ordinance or amendment. Nonconformance is of only two (2) types: . . . (i) [n]onconforming by use: a lawfully established use of land, building, or structure which is not a permitted use in that zoning district. Similarly, in § 2(50) of the Hopkinton Zoning Ordinance, a nonconformance is defined as a "building, structure, or parcel of land, or use thereof, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of the zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions of such ordinance or