Liguore v. Simmons
[…] Also, presumably only Mr. Simmons is subject to punitive damages.

Id.

2.6.3 Statutory Damages

There is no viable federal claim and thus no entitlement to statutory damages. If the plaintiff overcomes the “specific intent to profit” issue, then he must provide more analysis of his right to statutory damages because damages do not appear recoverable based on a plain reading of 15 U.S.C. § 8131. In a section titled “Civil Liability,” the statute provides that a person who violates the statute “shall be liable in a civil action....” 15 U.S.C. § 8131(1)(A). In a subsequent section titled “Remedies,” it provides the following remedies: “In any civil action brought under paragraph (1), a court may award injunctive relief, including the forfeiture or cancellation of the domain name or the transfer of the domain name to the plaintiff.” Id. § 8131(2). It is silent about damages, including statutory damages.

To support his argument for statutory damages, the plaintiff cites 15 U.S.C. § 1117(d) to support a claim for statutory damages:

(d) Statutory damages for violation of section 1125(d)(1).