Liguore v. Simmons
[…] Lavine, 572 F.2d 1386, 1388 (9th Cir. 1978)).

The plaintiff seeks default judgment on all claims: (1) cyberpiracy, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 8131(1)(A); (2) cyberpiracy, in violation of Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17525; (3) civil harassment, in violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.7; (4) disorderly conduct/cyber exploitation, in violation of Cal. Penal Code § 647; (5) intentional infliction of emotional distress; (6) negligent infliction of emotional distress; and (7) unlawful business practices, in violation of the UCL.

Mot. - ECF No. 15 at 12-21.

2.2.1 Cyberpiracy - 15 U.S.C. § 8131(1)(A) (Claim One)

15 U.S.C. § 8131(1)(A), titled Cyberpiracy protections for individuals, provides for civil liability:

Any person who registers a domain name that consists of the name of another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar, thereto, without that person's consent, with the specific intent to profit from such name by selling the domain name for financial gain to that person or any third party, shall be liable in a civil action by such person.

The statute authorizes a court to “award injunctive relief, including the forfeiture or cancellation of the domain name or the transfer of the domain name to the plaintiff” and, “in its discretion, [to] award costs and attorneys fees to the prevailing party.” Id. § 8131(2).