Liguore v. Simmons
[…] That said, court have analyzed the bad-faith factors under Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17526 and have recognized that they do not include 15 U.S.C. § 8131(1)(A)'s intent-to-profit requirement. Cazorla v. Hughes, No. CV 1402112 MMM (CWx), 2014 WL 12235425, at *14-15 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 7, 2014).

Mot. - ECF No. 15 at 13-14.

Even assuming that the fact allegations are sufficient, some analysis of the case law - including citations to authority where the defendant has not profited - will be necessary if the case proceeds to default judgment.

2.2.3 Civil Harassment - Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.7 (Claim Three)

“A person is liable for the tort of stalking when the plaintiff proves all of the following elements of the tort:

(1) The defendant engaged in a pattern of conduct the intent of which was to follow, alarm, place under surveillance, or harass the plaintiff. In order to establish this element, the plaintiff shall be required to support his or her allegations with independent corroborating evidence.
(2) As a result of that pattern of conduct, either of the following occurred:
(A) The plaintiff reasonably feared for his or her safety, or the safety of an immediate family member.
(B) The plaintiff suffered substantial emotional distress, and the pattern of conduct would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress.
(3) One of the following:
(A) The defendant, as a part of the pattern of conduct specified in paragraph (1), made a credible threat with either (i) the intent to place the plaintiff in reasonable fear for his or her safety, or the safety of an immediate family member, or (ii) reckless disregard for the safety of the plaintiff or that of an immediate family member. In addition, the plaintiff must have, on at least one occasion, clearly and definitively demanded that the defendant cease and abate his or her pattern of conduct and the defendant persisted in his or her pattern of conduct unless exigent circumstances make the plaintiff's communication of the demand impractical or unsafe.
(B) The defendant violated a restraining order, including, but not limited to, any order issued pursuant to Section 527.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, prohibiting any act described in subdivision (a).
Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.7. To state a claim for stalking under § 1708.7, “a plaintiff must allege that: (1) [the] defendant engaged in a pattern of conduct the intent of which was to follow, alarm, or harass the plaintiff; (2) as a result [of] that pattern of conduct, [the] plaintiff reasonable feared for his or her safety; and (3) [the] defendant either made a credible threat with intent to place the plaintiff in reasonable fear or violated a restraining order”); see Thunder Studios, Inc. v.