LIGHTSPEED AVIATION, INC. v. BOSE CORPORATION
[…] In its First Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts a qui tam action alleging numerous instances of false patent marking of products manufactured and sold by Defendant in violation of 35 U.S.C. § 292.

On May 19, 2010, Defendant filed its Motion (#20) to Dismiss, or in the Alternative to Transfer Venue to the District of Massachusetts, or in the Alternative for a More Definite Statement.

STANDARDS

35 U.S.C. § 292(a) September 30, 2010 makes it illegal to mark falsely an article as patented with an intent to deceive the public. Section 292(a) provides:

Whoever, without the consent of the patentee, marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with anything made, used, offered for sale, or sold by such person within the United States, or imported by the person into the United States, the name or any imitation of the name of the patentee, the patent number, or the words "patent," "patentee," or the like, with the intent of counterfeiting or imitating the mark of the patentee, or of deceiving the public and inducing them to believe that the thing was made, offered for sale, sold, or imported into the United States by or with the consent of the patentee; or