LIGHTSPEED AVIATION, INC. v. BOSE CORPORATION
[…] Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any article, the words "patent applied for," "patent pending," or any word importing that an application for patent has been made, when no application for patent has been made, or if made, is not pending, for the purpose of deceiving the public —
Shall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense.

Section 292(b) creates a qui tam civil action in which the public may stand in place of the United States to enforce the statute by bringing a claim for violation of § 292(a): "Any person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States." See Forest Group, Inc. v. Bon Tool Co., 590 F.3d 1295, 1301-04 (Fed. Cir. 2009).

DEFENDANT'S ALTERNATIVE MOTION TO TRANSFER UNDER 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a)