Lightowler v. Esparo
[…] Counsel has represented that even if the motion for leave is not granted, Lightowler intends to withdraw her claim for statutory damages. Accordingly, Lightowler maintains that this action is purely equitable and that there is no right to a jury trial. Esparo asserts that he was lawfully entitled to claim this action to the jury docket based on the allegations of the revised complaint and that if the court should deem the claims to be purely equitable it should exercise its discretion pursuant to General Statutes § 52-218 to submit the issues to a jury in light of his timely filed and longstanding claim to the jury docket.

General Statutes § 52-218 provides: "Upon the application of either party, the court may order any issue or issues of fact in any action demanding equitable relief to be tried to a jury of six." (Emphasis supplied.)

There is no constitutional right to a jury trial in equitable actions in Connecticut. Franchi v. Farmholme, Inc., 191 Conn. 201, 209, 464 A.2d 35 (1983).