Lightowler v. Esparo
[…] Hoeniger, supra, 103 Conn.App. 598-99, the court doubts the practicality of submitting the requisite interrogatories to a jury and has concerns about how the interrogatories might be framed, the potential for confusion and the burdens such a procedure would impose on the trial judge.

There is no question that Esparo has had a jury claim on file since July 26, 2004. However, although this case has been pending for a long time, it was stayed from October 25, 2005 through January 10, 2007 because Esparo filed for bankruptcy.

General Statutes § 52-552e(b) provides:

(b) In determining actual intent under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: (1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider, (2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer, (3) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed, (4) before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit, (5) the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets, (6) the debtor absconded, (7) the debtor removed or concealed assets, (8) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred, (9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, (10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred, and (11) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.

Accordingly, for all the reasons stated above, the court exercises its discretion and strikes this case from the jury trial list. A court trial date will be assigned in due course.


Summaries of

Lightowler v. Esparo

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven