Lightfoot v. Harris Trust Sav. Bank
[…] Of course, if that is what the law of Illinois requires, then our § 9-103 (4) would operate to make applicable the pertinent Illinois statute. In other words, our § 9-103 (4) states:

[i]f personal property is covered by a certificate of title issued under a statute of . . . any other jurisdiction which requires indication on a certificate of title of any security interest in the property as a condition of perfection, then the perfection is governed by the law of the jurisdiction which issued the certificate. (emphasis added)

What does Illinois require to perfect a security interest? Section 3-202 (b), Chapter 95 1/2, Illinois Revised Statutes, 1973, which governs perfection of a security interest, states:

A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the Secretary of State of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery is completed within 21 days thereafter, otherwise as of the time of the delivery.

It will be observed that this Illinois statute does not require perfection by listing it on the certificate. However desirable that procedure might be, and whatever salutary effect it might accomplish, that is not what Illinois requires. By plain and unambiguous language Illinois has stated that the security interest is perfected by:

(1) Delivery to the Secretary of State (Of Illinois),

(2) Any existing certificate of title,

(3) An application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement,

(4) The required fee.

There is not the slightest reference to a requirement that the security interest be listed on the certificate of title as a condition to perfection. It requires little consideration to suppose that any security interest so identified in due course would be listed, but whether that occurs or not, the Illinois legislature has not required it as a condition to perfection. This conclusion is strengthened by other language contained in the same section. For example, subsection 2 provides:

If the security interest was perfected under the law of the jurisdiction where the vehicle was when the security interest attached:

. . . . .

(B) If the name of the lienholder is not shown on an existing certificate of title issued by that jurisdiction, a security interest may be perfected by the lienholder delivering to the Secretary of State the prescribed notice and by payment of the required fee.