Light v. United States
[…] See Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984). In the guilty plea context, to show prejudice, the movant must establish that, but for counsel's deficient performance, "there is a reasonable probability that he would not have pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going to trial." Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 59 (1984).

Here, Movant's ineffective-assistance claim rests solely on his contention that the statute of limitations for his offense was five years, not ten. This contention is incorrect: the statute of limitations for an offense under 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) is ten years. See 18 U.S.C. § 3298 ("No person shall be prosecuted, tried or punished for any non-capital offense or conspiracy to commit a non-capital offense under . . . section 274(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted not later than 10 years after the commission of the offense."); United States v. Romero-Hernandez, No. 1:16-CR-00430-ELR-LTW-4, 2019 WL 1049764, at *7 (N.D. Ga.