6:21-cv-00014
[…] See also Carcano v. Cooper, 350 F.Supp.3d 388, 422 n.27 (M.D. N.C. 2018) (“[A]n improperly-stated request for relief is not normally grounds for dismissal of a complaint.”); 5 Arthur R. Miller et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 1255 (3d ed. 2021) (“[T]he selection of an improper remedy in the Rule 8(a)(3) demand for relief will not be fatal to a party's pleading if the statement of the claim indicates the pleader may be entitled to relief of some other type.”).
In its response, however, Light Tight concedes that it cannot recover statutory damages under 17 U.S.C. § 504(c). Dkt. 25 at 2 n.1. The Court agrees.
Under 17 U.S.C. § 412(1), “[i]n any action under this title, other than [actions not at issue in this case] . . ., no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for . . . any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration ....”