Light Sources, Inc. v. Global Equip.
[…] (General Statues § 52-577a.) Manufacturer Global also asserts that Rivera is precluded because he failed to file his intervening motion within the thirty-day statutory time period authorized by § 31-293, despite his having received what Global contends was proper notice from the plaintiff-employer that it had filed a subrogation action against Global.

General Statutes § 52-102 states in relevant part: "Upon motion by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be. (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."