Light Sources, Inc. v. Global Equip.
[…] General Statutes § 52-102 states in relevant part: "Upon motion by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be. (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."

General Statues § 52-577a states in relevant part: "(a) No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . .