Liggins v. Harsco Corporation, W.C. No
[…] The ALJ found that the language used by the claimant was a volitional act of insubordination. The ALJ found that the claimant was terminated for violation of company policy and insubordinate behavior that occurred during this confrontation. The ALJ concluded that the respondents had proven by preponderant evidence that the claimant was responsible for his termination from employment. The claimant brings this appeal contending that the ALJ's determination is not supported by the evidence.

Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2008, and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2008 (referred to as the termination statutes), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo. App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.