No. 4:01-cv-40166
[…] Liggins' challenge was preserved for federal review.
Under Iowa law, a person is subject to criminal prosecution if "[t]he offense is committed either wholly or partly within this state." Iowa Code § 803.1(1)(a). In Liggins' appeal of the first trial, the Iowa Supreme Court held territorial jurisdiction is an essential element of the crime and must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Liggins I, 524 N.W.2d at 184-85. The court explained that Iowa Code § 803.1(2) (1993), which provides that "[i]f the body of a murder victim is found within the state, the death is presumed to have occurred within the state," expands on the theory of territorial jurisdiction and creates a permissive rebuttable presumption of state jurisdiction. Id. at 185. The trial court instructed the jury, "The law of the State of Iowa presumes that if a body is found within this state, the death occurred within the state.