Lifetouch Nat'l Sch. Studios v. Okla. Sch. Pictures
[…] For the reasons previously stated, Tulsa School Pictures was not an indispensable party in this case. If specific reference to the judgment was required, Lifetouch could have easily incorporated its judgment by amending its petition if allowed to do so by the district court. However, the district court did not grant Lifetouch leave to amend its petition and dismissed the case. See 12 O.S.2021 § 2012 (G) ("On granting a motion to dismiss a claim for relief, the court shall grant leave to amend if the defect can be remedied....").

¶18 Finally, whether Lifetouch should have been required on remand to amend its petition, to incorporate its judgment against Tulsa School Pictures as the basis for its alter ego claim against Oklahoma School Pictures, is not an issue in this appeal.