Lifetouch Nat'l Sch. Studios v. Okla. Sch. Pictures
[…] Co. v. Goforth, 1943 OK 244, ¶ 10, 143 P.2d 154, 157.

I. Application of the Alter Ego Doctrine to LLCs

¶31 In The Mattingly Law Firm v. Henson, 2020 OK CIV APP 19, 466 P.3d 590, this Court observed that the Oklahoma Supreme Court had yet to apply the alter ego theory in a case involving limited liability companies. Id. ¶ 11, 466 P.3d at 594, cert. denied (March 23, 2020). However, with respect to the collection of debts, the Oklahoma Legislature has equated limited liability companies with corporations. See 12 O.S.2021 § 682 (C) ("Members and managers of limited liability companies shall be afforded the same substantive and procedural protection from suits and claims as the protections provided to officers, directors and shareholders of a corporation...."). And, for alter ego liability purposes, we find it unnecessary for the Legislature to have specifically provided that limited liability companies and corporations shall be treated equally.