Lifetouch Nat'l Sch. Studios v. Okla. Sch. Pictures
[…] On appeal, this Court affirmed. "The single issue on appeal is whether the trial court properly granted the charging order by determining the LLCs were [the judgment debtor's] 'alter egos' and the court should pierce the corporate veil of the entities." Mattingly, 2020 OK CIV APP 19, ¶ 8, 466 P.3d 590, 593.

¶52 A charging order is a statutory remedy unlike the equitable remedy at issue in this case. A charging order only affects the financial aspect of a judgment debtor's membership interest in a limited liability company. And, section 2034 provides that the statutory charging order "shall be the sole and exclusive remedy of a judgment creditor with respect to the judgment debtor's membership and capital interest, whether the limited liability company has one member or more than one member." Tulsa School Pictures is not a member of Oklahoma School Pictures and, therefore, has no membership interest which could be the subject of a statutory charging order.