Lifeng Chen v. New Trend Apparel, Inc.
[…] Chang Decl. dated Feb. 10, 2012, at 32. Thus, it is appropriate for the finder of fact to assess the plausibility of Mrs. Louie's version of events.

In its objections to the Report, Hana also argues that Sardis v. Frankel, 113 A.D.3d 135, 142 (1st Dep't 2014), which was decided while Hana's motion was pending, should alter Magistrate Judge Dolinger's recommendation. See Hana Objections at 4. Sardis involved a claim under DCL §§ 273-a and 278, unlike Hana's claim under § 276, and is wholly inapposite. DCL §§ 273-a and 278 do not require fraudulent intent. See DCL §§ 273-a ("Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment) (emphasis added). Section 276, on the other hand, requires an "actual intent" to defraud future creditors and the absence of good faith and adequate consideration is insufficient. See Debtor and Creditor Law § 276. ).