Lifecare v. Lipton Corp Child Care
[…] I

The plaintiff claims that the court has personal jurisdiction over the defendant pursuant to General Statutes § 33-929(e) which provides: "Every foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33-920 shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business."

General Statutes § 33-920 provides: "(a) A foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State. No foreign corporation engaged in the business of a telegraph company, gas, electric, electric distribution or water company, or cemetery corporation, or of any company requiring the right to take and condemn lands or to occupy the public highways of this state, and no foreign telephone company, shall transact in this state the business authorized by its certificate of incorporation or by the laws of the state under which it was organized, unless empowered so to do by some general or special act of this state, except for the purpose of carrying out and renewing contracts existing upon August 1, 1903. No insurance, surety or indemnity company shall transact business in this state until it has procure a license from the Insurance Commissioner in accordance with the provisions of Section 38a-41.