Civil Action 1:23-cv-03748-JPB
[…] Jannuzzo and Armstrong are therefore inapposite and do not provide support for the extensive and contested use of the Criminal Docket that Defendants propose.
Moreover, the docket contains over 1,000 entries spanning three and a half years. It would be impossible to review, understand in context and resolve the factual disputes that Plaintiffs raise at this early stage of the litigation-even if that were permitted.
2. Preemption Arguments
5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1) provides that “[t]he terms of any [FEHBA] contract . . . which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.” Therefore, “[t]wo independent conditions must be satisfied in order to trigger preemption under § 8902(m)(1).