Civil Action 1:23-cv-03748-JPB
[…] Further, most of the subject claims were for patients privately insured by Defendants, not FEHBP patients. It is not clear to the Court why immunity would apply for reporting relating to the private insured claims.
For all of the above reasons, the Court declines to dismiss the FAC on the basis of sovereign or official immunity.
Although not a subject matter jurisdiction issue, the Court also finds that the record currently does not support statutory immunity under O.C.G.A. §§ 33-1-16 and 33-39-22. O.C.G.A. § 33-1-16)(d) expressly states that immunity does not extend to instances of fraud, bad faith or malice. O.C.G.A. § 33-39-22 likewise “provide[s] no immunity for disclosing or furnishing false information with malice or willful intent to injure any person.”
B. Failure to State a Claim
Defendants argue that: (i) Plaintiffs' claims are preempted by FEHBA; and (ii) Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim as to all causes of action. The Court will address each of those arguments in turn.
1. Legal Standard