Civil Action 1:23-cv-03748-JPB
[…] Defendants argue that Fletcher has not sufficiently alleged a civil conspiracy or aiding and abetting claim. They contend that the facts alleged would more so support an inference of independent parallel action by Defendants. To the extent that Fletcher intends to assert civil conspiracy and aiding and abetting claims in conjunction with the malicious prosecution count, the Court finds that Fletcher has sufficiently alleged these claims. See Section II(B)(4), infra (finding that Plaintiffs sufficiently alleged their RICO enterprise and conspiracy claims).
4. Georgia RICO (Count II)
O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4 sets forth the requirements for a RICO claim. Under Section (a) of the statute, it is “unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity . . . to acquire . . . any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.” O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a). Section (b) provides that it is “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in . . . such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.” O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(b). Section (c) makes it unlawful “to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection[s] (a) or (b)” of the statute. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(c).
A pattern of racketeering generally means committing two or more of the predicate offenses enumerated in the statute.