Civil Action 1:23-cv-03748-JPB
[…] While the FAC could do a better job of connecting the dots regarding these predicate acts, the Court is required to view the facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs and draw reasonable inferences therefrom. Also, the standard on a motion to dismiss is plausibility. With these principles in mind, the Court finds that there are sufficient facts in the FAC to plausibly allege perjury. This includes the allegation that an Aetna representative testified falsely before the Grand Jury. See O.C.G.A. § 16-10-70 (“A person to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been administered . . . commits the offense of perjury when, in a judicial proceeding, he or she knowingly and willfully makes a false statement material to the issue or point in question.”). The Court also finds that the allegation that Defendants provided false claims spreadsheets to federal authorities after claiming that the underlying billing data had been lost supports Plaintiffs' allegation of obstruction of justice.