Life Star Pharm. v. Express Scripts, Inc.
[…] Syngenta Seeds, Inc. v. Bunge N. Am., Inc., 773 F.3d 58, 63 (8th Cir. 2014) (quoting Alexander, 532 U.S. at 288).

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(1)(A)'s AWP mandate, “[a] prescription drug plan shall permit the participation of any pharmacy that meets the terms and conditions under the plan.” Regulations for the AWP state, “in establishing its contracted pharmacy network, a Part D sponsor offering qualified prescription drug coverage - (i) Must contract with any pharmacy that meets the Part D sponsor's standard terms and conditions.” 42 C.F.R. § 423.120(a)(8)(i). Under 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(b)(18), Medicare Part D participants “agree to have standard contract with reasonable and relevant terms and conditions of participation whereby any willing pharmacy may access the standard contract and participate as a network pharmacy.” The Court has addressed this issue before and finds that none of these provisions provide an express or implied cause of action. See Heartland Med., LLC, v. Express Scripts, Inc., No. 4:17CV2873 JAR, 2018 WL 6831164 at *2 (E.D. Mo.