Life Star Pharm. v. Express Scripts, Inc.
[…] Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 568 (1979) (“the fact that a federal statute has been violated and some person harmed does not automatically give rise to a private cause of action,” but Congress must have “intended to create the private right of action asserted”). The “task is to interpret the statute Congress has passed to determine whether it displays an intent to create not just a private right but also a private remedy.” Syngenta Seeds, Inc. v. Bunge N. Am., Inc., 773 F.3d 58, 63 (8th Cir. 2014) (quoting Alexander, 532 U.S. at 288).

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(1)(A)'s AWP mandate, “[a] prescription drug plan shall permit the participation of any pharmacy that meets the terms and conditions under the plan.” Regulations for the AWP state, “in establishing its contracted pharmacy network, a Part D sponsor offering qualified prescription drug coverage - (i) Must contract with any pharmacy that meets the Part D sponsor's standard terms and conditions.” 42 C.F.R. § 423.120(a)(8)(i).