Life Star Pharm. v. Express Scripts, Inc.
[…] 42 CFR § 423.501 defines “First Tier Entity” as “any party that enters into a written arrangement, acceptable to CMS, with a Part D plan sponsor or application to provide
administrative services or healthcare services for a Medicare eligible individual under Part D.” Thus, Express Scripts constitutes a First Tier Entity and must comply with all applicable federal laws, regulations, and CMS instructions.
ECF No. 26 at ¶¶ 80-82.

Plaintiff's summary of what the Provider Manual requires is misleading.