Life Star Pharm. v. Express Scripts, Inc.
[…] For these reasons, the Court will grant Defendant's Motion as to this ground and dismiss Count Three.

New York Public Health Law Section 280-a (Count Five)

Next, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claim that it breached New York Public Health Law Section 280-a (“Section 280-a”) fails because there is no private right of action under the statute. Section 280-a imposes “a duty of good faith and fair dealing with all parties, including but not limited to covered individuals and pharmacies, with whom it interacts in the performance of pharmacy benefit management services.” Plaintiff concedes that there is no express private right of action under Section 280-a, but argues that it can establish the necessary factors that imply a private right of action under the statute.