Life Star Pharm. v. Express Scripts, Inc.
[…] Defendant argues this claim still fails because the AWP law was not a term of the parties' Contract.

In this diversity case, Missouri substantive law applies. See Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938). To prevail on a breach-of-contract claim under Missouri law, the plaintiff must prove “(1) the existence of a valid contract; (2) the rights and obligations of each party; (3) a breach; and (4) damages.” Kieffer v. Icaza, 376 S.W.3d 653, 657 (Mo. 2012).

Plaintiffs Second Amended Complaint alleges in Count Three, inter alia, that:
The Provider Manual at Section 7.1 cites to 42 CFR § 423.505(i) and requires Express Scripts to comply with all federal laws and regulations.
42 CFR § 423.505(i) requires, among other things, “[e]ach and every contract governing Part D sponsors and first tier, downstream, and related entities, must contain the following... (iii) A provision requiring that any services or other activity performed by a first tier, downstream, and related entity in accordance with a contract are consistent and comply with the Part D sponsor's contractual obligations; (iv) Each and every contract must specify that first tier, downstream, and related entities must comply with all applicable Federal laws, regulations, and CMS [Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services] instructions.”
42 CFR § 423.501 defines “First Tier Entity” as “any party that enters into a written arrangement, acceptable to CMS, with a Part D plan sponsor or application to provide