Life Ins. Co. of the Sw. v. Zaragoza
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (internal quotations marks and citation omitted); see Danning v. Lavine, 572 F.2d 1386, 1388 (9th Cir. 1978). Courts cannot enter default judgment if the complaint fails to state a claim. See Moore v. United Kingdom, 384 F.3d 1079, 1090 (9th Cir. 2004).

Here, LSW seeks a declaratory judgment that it was entitled to rescind the policy. Recission under Washington law is governed by RCW 48.18.090, which provides:

(2) In any application for life or disability insurance made in writing by the insured, all statement therein made by the insured shall, in the absence of fraud, be deemed representations and not warranties. The falsity of any such statement shall not bar the right to recovery under the contract unless such false statement was made with actual intent to deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.
Id. An insurer may rescind a policy under RCW 48.18.090 upon satisfying four factors: “(1) the policyholder represented as truthful certain information during the negotiation of the insurance contract; (2) those representations were untruthful, or misrepresentations; (3) the misrepresentations were material; and (4) the misrepresentation were made with the intent to deceive.” Karpenski v Am. Gen. Life Cos., LLC, 999 F.Supp.2d 1235, 1243 (W.D. Wash. 2014).

Where, as here, the rescission is pursuant only to RCW 48.18.090(2), “actual intent to deceive does not necessarily need to be established in order to rescind the insurance agreement.” Id.