Lievano v. CoinTelegraph Media U.S. Inc.
[…] In awarding statutory damages under the DMCA, courts “consider [several] factors . . ., namely, the difficulty of proving actual damages, the circumstances of the violation, whether [d]efendants violated the DMCA intentionally or innocently, and deterrence.” Agence France Presse v. Morel, No. 10-CV-02730 (AJN), 2014 WL 3963124, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 13, 2014).

The DMCA states that the Court “in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party, ” see 17 U.S.C. § 1203(b)(5), and “in its discretion may allow the recovery of costs by or against any party.” Id. § 1203(b)(4).

II. Application

A. Copyright Infringement Damages

Plaintiff has established that he is the owner of the registered copyright in the Work at issue and Defendant's infringement of such copyright.