Lienau v. Garcia
[…] IV. The Municipal Defendants' Cross-Claim is Dismissed

The Municipal Defendants cross-claimed against Willgoos pursuant to CPLR § 3019 and/or for "indemnification and apportionment of responsibility, if any." Doc. 17. Willgoos moves for dismissal of the cross-claim on several bases. See Def.'s Mem. L. at 22-24. The Municipal Defendants have not filed any papers in response to Willgoos' motion to dismiss their cross-claim.

CPLR § 3019(b) states: "(b) Subject of cross-claims. A cross-claim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more defendants, a person whom a defendant represents or a defendant and other persons alleged to be liable. A cross-claim may include a claim that the party against whom it is asserted is or may be liable to the cross-claimant for all or part of a claim asserted in the action against the cross-claimant."

The Court finds that dismissal of the Municipal Defendants' cross-claim is warranted.