Case No. 19-1064-JWB
[…] 2. City of North Newton.
A. False arrest. The court previously granted the City's motion to dismiss this claim based on Plaintiff's failure to satisfy the notice-of-claim requirement in K.S.A. 12-105b(d). (Doc. 63 at 8-9.) Plaintiff argues he has now satisfied the statute because he filed an administrative claim with the City on July 17, 2019, and more than 120 days have elapsed without a denial of the claim by the City. See K.S.A. 12-105b(d) ("A claim is deemed denied if the municipality fails to approve the claim ... within 120 days....") He therefore seeks leave to amend the complaint to allege compliance with K.S.A. 12-105b(d).
Although the City has not responded to this motion, the court addresses the argument because compliance with K.S.A. 12-105b is considered jurisdictional in nature. See Whaley v.