CIVIL 1:21-cv-968-JL Opinion 2023 DNH 112 P
[…] Conduragis v. Prospect Chartercare, LLC, 909 F.3d 516, 518 n.2 (1st Cir. 2018) (quoting United States v. Pulido, 566 F.3d 52, 60 n.4 (1st Cir. 2009)). The defendants have not identified extraordinary circumstances warranting an exception to this rule. The public policy argument is thereby waived.
D. Whistleblower Protection Act claim (Count 6)
In Count 6, Lieber asserts a claim under the New Hampshire Whistleblower Protection Act, RSA 275-E:2. Lieber's allegations implicate the portion of the WPA that protects employees who, “in good faith, report[ ] . . . what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States.” RSA 275-E:2, I(a).