Lieb v. Town of Smithtown Assessor's Office
[…] This, according to the petitioner, was a determination that was unreasonable, capricious, arbitrary and an abuse of discretion. Respondents oppose and move to dismiss the petition, arguing that such dismissal is warranted under CPLR §7804, based upon the documentary evidence submitted, which shows that the June 2019 disposition was not by a Decision of the Hearing Officer, but rather by Settlement Agreement of the parties.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Pursuant to CPLR §7804(f), "[t]he respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer." As set forth in CPLR 3211(a)(1), "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that . . . a defense is founded upon documentary evidence."