Lichtenfels v. Crook
[…] The court in its decision on the motion for summary judgment explicitly held that a CUTPA count cannot make a damage claim based on emotional harm or distress. Do these allegations represent an attempt to circumvent the ruling of the court? If they do, then relying on the general comments and references to the law previously made would permit the court to strike these paragraphs or the inappropriate portions thereof.

However, in its prior decision the court also made an observation which it believes is relevant to the issue at hand. Section 42-110b of the general statutes specifically says in subsection (b) that in construing subsection (a) which describes "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce our courts "shall be guided" by interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts to Section 5(a)(1) of Federal Trade Commission Act. Danbury v. Dana Investment Corp., 249 Conn. 1, 20 (1999), described the history of the federal act as "a lodestar" in interpreting CUTPA.