11-09-2017
[…] VII. Validity of Oral Contract
Defendants also assert the trial court erred in denying their request to vacate the Award because the oral fee agreement under which plaintiff sought to recover was voided, and therefore the arbitrators acted in excess of their authority under Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4) because they lacked jurisdiction over the dispute.
While their brief is not a model of clarity, we agree that their request to vacate the Award was timely filed under section 6203, subdivision (b).
For fee contracts governed by section 6148, requirements regarding form and content are set forth in subdivision (a), which states, in part: "(a) In any case not coming within Section 6147 in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing. At the time the contract is entered into, the attorney shall provide a duplicate copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and the client . . . . The written contract shall contain all of the following: [¶] (1) Any basis of compensation including, but not limited to, hourly rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates, fees, and charges applicable to the case. [¶] (2) The general nature of the legal services to be provided to the client. [¶] (3) The respective responsibilities of the attorney and the client as to the performance of the contract."