11-09-2017
[…] In the petition, he indicated that the Award was binding—not because the parties had agreed in writing that it would be binding—but because more than 30 days had passed since the notice of the Award had been mailed, and no party had filed a rejection of the Award and request for trial.
On December 20, 2013, defendants filed an opposition to plaintiff's petition to confirm the Award, asking that the Award be vacated. They asserted they had not stipulated to arbitration, and claimed there was no written fee agreement between the parties, contrary to the requirements contained in section 6148.
Section 6148, subdivision (a) provides that "[i]n any [non-contingency fee] case . . . in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing." The written contract shall contain the basis of compensation, "[t]he general nature of the legal services to be provided to the client," and the respective responsibilities of the attorney and the client. (§ 6148, subd. (a)(2).)