11-09-2017
[…] Grajales (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 580, 597.) Again, it is presumed under the MFAA that the arbitration award will be nonbinding. "The arbitration will be binding . . . only if the attorney and client so agree in writing after the dispute has arisen. Otherwise, either party may request a trial de novo within 30 days after the arbitration has concluded." (Schatz v. Allen Matkins Leck Gamble & Mallory LLP (2009) 45 Cal.4th 557, 561; see Schatz at p. 572, § 6204, subd. (a) ["parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators appointed pursuant to this article at any time after the dispute . . . has arisen"].)