Liberty Ret. Cmty. of Middletown, Inc. v. Hurston
[…] Specifically, Hurston argues it was error for her counterclaim to be transferred to the court of common pleas and combined under the same case number as Liberty's complaint. Hurston also argues that the common pleas court erred by granting Liberty judgment on the pleadings. Hurston further asserts that the municipal court erred by showing favoritism to Liberty's counsel and granting an extension of time to Liberty to respond to Hurston's counterclaim. We address these arguments in turn.

{¶ 6} First, we address the alleged error of transferring the case to the court of common pleas. R.C. 1901.22(E) provides: "In any action in a municipal court in which the amount claimed by any defendant in any statement of counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional amount, the judge shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas * * *." The jurisdictional limit for a municipal court is $15,000. R.C. 1901.17. In this case, Hurston sought relief in her counterclaim in the amount of $1 million.