Liberty Ret. Cmty. of Middletown, Inc. v. Hurston
[…] Montgomery No. 17473, 1999 WL 1243349, *8 (Dec. 23, 1999). See Robb v. Community Mut. Ins. Co., 63 Ohio App.3d 803, 805 (1st Dist.1989); Brittingham at ¶ 19. Additionally, the statutory definition of "medical claim" does not permit a theory of fraud to be split from a theory involving medical treatment. Harris v. Ohio State Univ. Hosp. Med. Ctr., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 06AP-1092, 2007-Ohio-1812, ¶ 10. Furthermore, "'medical claim' means any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a * * * home * * * and that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person." R.C. 2305.113(E)(3). "Medical claim" also includes such claims that result "from acts or omissions in providing medical care" or "from the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of caregivers providing medical diagnosis, care, or treatment." Id.

{¶ 11} In this case, Hurston's contentions relate to medical claims. Hurston states that she was not seen by any assigned physicians at the "skilled-nursing home facility" and was unable to choose her own physician.