Civil Action 19-3846
[…] The court granted that motion on October 19, 2022. In doing so, the court found that the proposed method of disseminating notice of the settlement--publishing the relevant information on the City's website and in local English- and Spanish-language newspapers as well as distributing the notice to local disability rights organizations--was reasonable under Rule 23(e)(1). See Doc. # 144, at 7-8. The City then served notice on the appropriate state and federal officials pursuant to the Class Action Fairness Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d). The court has been advised by the parties that the 90-day waiting period has now expired and no objections have been served by any of these officials.
Under the Class Action Fairness Act, “[a]n order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after” the defendant has served notice of the settlement on the “appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official.” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b), (d).