HHBCV166034948S
[…] As PURA observed, Liberty’s documents all indicate that it expected Eversource to offer a payment plan when a customer requested such a plan. Liberty sent a letter to affected customers directing them to " contact the utility [i.e., Eversource] directly" if they wished to discuss a payment plan. ROR, 327-28. Liberty’s script for its customer service representatives directed them to advise customers to discuss the option of a payment plan with their utility company. ROR, 329-30. As PURA observed, General Statutes § 16-259a(d) expressly requires that " [a]ny ... electric supplier ... that holds a customer financially liable under subsection (a) ... of this section shall establish a payment plan ..." That is, it was Liberty’s responsibility- not Eversource’s- to design a payment plan that was compliant with § 16-259a for each Liberty customer affected by back-billing.