HHBCV166034948S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pet v. Dept . of Health Services, 228 Conn. 651, 677, 638 A.2d 6 (1994). " Sentencing is an inherently fact bound inquiry. In an administrative appeal, a reviewing court can do no more, on the factual questions presented, than to examine the record to determine whether the ultimate findings were supported, as the statute requires, by substantial evidence." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 677-78.
In this case, the penalty was imposed pursuant to General Statutes § 16-41(a), which provides in relevant part: " Any ... electric supplier ... which the authority finds has failed to obey or comply with any such provision of this title ... shall be fined by order of the authority ... not more than ten thousand dollars for each offense ... Each distinct violation of any such provision of this title ... shall be a separate offense ..." In this case, PURA found that each of the 121 bills issued with back-billed charges constituted a separate violation of General Statutes § 16-259a(d).