Liberty Mutual v. Racine
[…] It is the loss of this "right" that the defendants claim should entitle them to restore this action to the docket.

"See Memorandum of Law in Support of the Defendants Motion to Restore" dated October 25, 1999 pg. 3 "If this matter is not restored to the docket, the Defendants will lose their right to receive this discovery information from the plaintiff and will thereby be prejudiced in their effort to establish the Plaintiff's duty of proving insurance coverage".

Under General Statutes § 52-80 a plaintiff "may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof" There is no question that a hearing has not commenced is this matter. Our Appellate Court just recently interpreted this statute to say that this right to withdraw was unconditional and absolute. SeeBaker v. Cordisco, 37 Conn. App. 515, 520, 657 A.2d 230 (1995);Sicaras v. Hartford, 44 Conn.