Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. Coffman
[…] Coffman" and should not be given priority over the claims of other Defendants. (Docket 35 at 2.)

The relevant statutes provides that

in any case in which a veteran is furnished care or services . . . the United States has the right to recover or collect reasonable charges for such care or services . . . from a third party to the extent that the veteran (or the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment for such care or services from such third party if the care or services had not been furnished by a department or agency of the United States.
38 U.S.C. § 1729(a)(1). The statute further provides that "the United States shall be subrogated to any right or claim that the veteran (or the veteran's personal representative, successor, dependents, or survivors) may have against a third party." § 1729(b)(1). "Subrogation" is defined as "[t]he substitution of one party for another whose debt the party pays, entitling the paying party to rights, remedies, or securities that would otherwise belong to the debtor." Black's Law Dictionary 1194 (8th ed. 2005).